Wednesday, December 31, 2008

omg...where has december gone....

I think I blinked and missed it...LOL! And now it is less than an hour before 2008 ends and 2009 begins.

And so why am I sitting at the computer typing this post and not out celebrating, well I am packing bags as we head off tomorrow morning on a little holiday break to Sussex Inlet on the South Coast of NSW. I am enjoying a little Caramel Baileys (thanks Renee) as I type. Cheers!

December was so jammed pack for us. In fact, so busy...I can't even remember half of what we did.

I do remember that we took Em to see the High School Musical stage show...which she loved (and secretly I did too).

I do remember that I went to Brisbane for the day to attend the Heidi Swapp Create '08 workshops. Had sooooo much fun. It was great to take a day out and be with the girls. I finally got to meet Renee Dowling who has been on my design team at Savvy for nearly 2 years. We chat on the forum, and by phone regularly....but haven't met in person. It was such a thrill. She's exactly as I imagined she would be.

I do remember having way too many Christmas lunches and dinners with friends. Thanks everyone for your hospitality and company.

I do remember being a little teary at the last day of school...as my baby leaves infants to join the ranks of primary education. She's growing up WAY to quickly.

I do remember doing all those last little bits of Christmas shopping with the maddening crowds.

I do remember having a quiet, but great Christmas Day with my family.

And for all those December moments I've conventiently left out....I had a blast!

I hope you all had a fantastic Christmas, and are celebrating the New Year arriving in style.


Just a thought to leave the year with......

Remember....
Life is short,
break the rules,
forgive quickly,
kiss slowly,
love truly,
laugh uncontrolably,
and never regret anything that made you smile

Catch ya in 2009!
Di xx

6 comments:

Wendy Smith said...

Happy New Year Diane.

Hope you ahve a fun and prosperous new year!

*** Kylie*** said...

Happy new year Di, I have left you something on my blog :)

Renee Dowling said...

Hi Di,

I have left a little something on my blog!

Reneexx

*** Kylie*** said...

hey Di...have left you some more stuff on my blog... - Kylie

SANDIE MALLON said...

wow .. di after reading the comments your a popular lady .. love the quote at the end of the post so true..heres to another fun and chatty year at savvy..

all the best for 2009 di..

sandie
xx

Renee Dowling said...

Hi,
Where has December gone, where on earth have you gone - when you gonna update this blog and share some more digi projects????, LOL!!!
Reneexx

About This Blog

Blog banner from Note to Self - Blog in a Box by Zoe Pearn and available at Sweet Shoppe Designs.

And thanks to Sherly Nie of Clean+Unique Designs for her help in getting the blog looking pretty.

Lorem Ipsum

Text

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP